Camera
FÍS Film Project
Introducing film into the primary classroom
Camera
Light

Winners

Winners

 

2015

Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Documentary
We Will Remember Them! St. Patrick’s National School, Cloonlyon
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Animation Space Movie Psi Little Angels Special School, Letterkenny
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Comedy The Jelly that Wouldn’t Wobble Redeemer Girls National School, Dundalk
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Drama Micko’s Missing Medals St. Finnian’s National School, Waterville
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for History
World War II Newsreel Scoil Cholmcille, Cork
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Special Effects
The Great Lego Rescue Carrigaline Educate Together National School
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Editing I Wish Scoil Bhríde, Galway
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Costume Back in the Springtime Saint Attracta’s National School, Charlestown
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Production Design The Three Little Wolves St. John the Baptist National School, Midleton
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Soundtrack
Runaway Circus Behy National School, Ballina
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Script The Fight for Freedom Ardfert National School, Tralee
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Story Boarding
Saved All But One St. Peter’s Boys National School, Monasterevin
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Cinematography
Day-Dreamers Togher National School, Dunmanway
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Direction
The Chase St. Joseph’s National School, Ballyheigue
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Acting The Secret Life of Tess McGourty St. Hugh’s National School, Dowra
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Originality Scoil Fhursa Infomercial Scoil Fhursa Boys National School, Coolock
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Best Newcomer The Unknown Force Cloonloo National School, Sligo
Outstanding Achievement in Best Junior Film
The Golden Grove Leprechaun Strikes Again Scoil Eoin Naofa, Roscrea
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Environmental
Sammy Salmon’s Survival Kealkill National School, Bantry
Outstanding Achievement in Curriculum Relevance
The Famine Secret St. Patrick’s National School, Slane
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Local Interest William and Mary Together Forever Spa National School, Tralee
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Historical Drama
The Clonmult Ambush Dungourney National School, Dungourney
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for An Scannán is Fearr as Gaeilge Bealach Glas Scoil Raifteirí, Castlebar
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Best Centenaries Special Category An Easter to Remember Killocraun National School
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Aileen MacKeogh Award Winner 2015 The Jelly that Wouldn’t Wobble Redeemer Girls National School, Dundalk

2014 

The Aileen MacKeogh Award for Outstanding Achievement in Film Making

Battle of Ardnaree

Power Out

Behy NS , Ballina, Co. Mayo

Carrigaline Educate Together NS, Carrigaline, Co. Cork

 

Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Horror The Killer Toilet Scoil an Cheathrair Álainn, Mulhuddart, Dublin 15
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Direction Mary Aikenhead & The Thief Gardiner Street Primary School, Dublin 1
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Animation Monkey Business St Patrick’s BNS, Portarlington, Co. Laois
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Special Effects Be Careful What You Wish For St Brendan’s NS, Fenit, Tralee, Co. Kerry
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Sound Track Deception at Derrynane; the one that got away Caherdaniel NS, Killarney, Co. Kerry
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Costume Souterrain Time Travel Barryroe NS, Bandon, Co. Cork
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Storyboarding Setanta Saves the Day St Colman’s NS, Ballymote, Co. Sligo
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for History The Battle of Ardnaree Behy NS, Ballina, Co. Mayo
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Original Storytelling Be Careful What you Wish For!! Ballinamere NS, Tullamore, Co Offaly
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Production Design Power Out Carrigaline Educate Together NS, Carrigaline, Co. Cork
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Script The Rábach Lauragh NS, Killarney, Co. Kerry
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Documentary Mission to the Moon St Paul’s CBS, North Brunswick St., Dublin 7
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Local Interest Mixed Blessings Tooreen NS, Ballyhaunis, Co. Mayo
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Social Issues Dexter Wicklow Educate Together NS, Wicklow Town
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Acting The Sel-FÍS Farmer Scoil Eoin Naofa, Roscrea, Co. Tipperary
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Drama Black ’47 Bodyke NS, Bodyke, Co. Clare
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Cinematography Cian The Giant St. Patrick’s NS, Loch Gowna, Co. Cavan
Outstanding Achievement in Creative Adaption The Selfish Giant St Thomas’ SNS, Tallaght, Dublin 24
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for An Scannán is Fearr as Gaeilge Easaontas na nDathanna Redeemer Girls NS, Dundalk, Co. Louth
Outstanding Achievement in Curriculum Relevance Pre-Celtic Desertserges Ahiohill NS, Enniskeane, Co. Cork
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Comedy Mayo: A Change is Gonna Come Killocraun NS, Ballina, Co Mayo
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Environmental Issues Kilkenny Eco Song Lisnafunchin NS, Castlecomer, Co. Kilkenny
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Best Newcomer Invisible Me Gaelscoil Ultain, Br. Ard Mhaca, Muineachan
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Best Junior Class Production The Fish Who Cried Shark St Cronan’s Junior NS, Swords, Co. Dublin

 

2013

The Aileen MacKeogh Award for Outstanding Achievement in Film Making School Days Over St. Colman’s NS , Ballymote, Co. Sligo.
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Comedy Jabberwocky Scoil Chaitigheirn, Eyeries, Co. Cork
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Drama The Missing Mouse Rush National School, Rush, Co. Dublin.
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Animation Masterchef Carysfort National School, Arklow, Co. Wicklow.
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Special Effects Eureka Scoil Bhríde, Shantalla, Galway.
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Direction Late Larry Scoil Eoin Naofa, Roscrea, Co. Tipperary
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Costume Eachtraí ar an Titanic Scoil Iognáid, Gaillimh
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Editing Check Mate 2 Scoil Mhaoilíosa, Upton, Co. Cork.
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for History School Days Over St. Colman’s NS, Ballymote, Co. Sligo
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Cinematography A Puff of Smoke St. Brigid’s National School, Tooreen, Co. Mayo.
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Location The Gold Cross of Fossa Fossa National School, Killarney, Co. Kerry.
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Creative Soundtrack The Loony Bin Ladyswell National School, Dublin 15
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Documentary Gone FÍS-ing Cappabue National School, Kealkil, Co. Cork
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Local Interest A Day in the Life of John our School Caretaker Scoil Mhichil Naofa, Athy, Co. Kildare.
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Social Issues Cabhraigh Liom : A Cry for Help Scoil Raifteirí, Castlebar, Mayo.
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Acting The Will Scoil Realt na Mara, Killarney, Co. Kerry.
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Production Design The Magic Box Lauragh National School, Killarney, Co. Kerry.
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Scriptwriting I Am Rafal Wicklow Educate Together National School, Wicklow.
Outstanding Achievement in Creative Adaption Robbie & Julia St. Michael’s National School, Sneem, Co. Kerry
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Original Storytelling The Bullies St. Pauls CBS, Dublin 7
Outstanding Achievement in Environmental Issues Leave Your Mark Behy National School, Ballina, Co. Mayo
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Creative Use of Music Musical Cartoonz : Autumn & Winter St. Aiden’s National School, Monasteraden, Sligo
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Art Direction The Little Lamb Little Angels Special School, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Horror I’m Behind You St. Peter’s National School, Dungourney, Co. Cork.
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Best Junior Class Production Junior Chefs Ireland Scoil Barra, Innishmore, Ballincollig, Co. Cork

 

2012

The Aileen MacKeogh Award for Outstanding Achievement in Film Making The Swinging Sixties St. Patrick’s Boys National School, Portarlington
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Comedy E.R. Scoil Bhríde
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Drama Tom Sawyer Paints a Wall St. Joseph’s NS
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Animation The Salmon of Knowledge St. Paul’s Primary CBS
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Special Effects Movie Magic Kealkil National School
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Direction Ballygobackwards St. Patrick’s Boys National School
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Costume Titanic Gardiner St Convent National School
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Editing CSI Lisnafunchin Lisnafunchin NS
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Production Freestyle Fighters Save the Day Behy National School
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for History The Swinging Sixties St. Patrick’s Boys National School
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Cinematography Looney Legends Redeemer GNS
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Location The Dancing Drama Queens Our Lady of Mercy NS
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Soundtrack Clash of the Planets Ballinspittle National School
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Camera The Mystery Murder Castleknock Educate Together NS
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Acting Niamh Cinn Óir Scoil Cholmcille C.B.S.
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Storytelling The Princess & The Pea Holy Cross Mercy Primary School
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Best Entertainment Ciao Italia Scoil Raifteirí
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Adaptation Coming Home S. N. Inis Arcáin
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Production Design Rosie’s Walk St. Aiden’s National School
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for An Scannán is fearr as Gaeilge Cliste Is Ar An Eolas Gaelscoil Naomh Pádraig
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Creativity The Classroom St. Thomas’ SNS
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Best Newcomer Be Yourself Belmayne Educate Together NS
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Historical Adaptation The Ambush Shanganamore NS
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Best Junior Class Production Tom Crean – Antarctic Explorer Burnfort NS

2011

The Aileen MacKeogh Award for Outstanding Achievement in Film Making Nightmare in Toy Town Ballyadams NS, Co. Laois
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Comedy Don’t tell the Bridezilla Our Lady of Mercy NS, Bantry
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Drama History Repeating Leitrim Village NS
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Animation Pigs in Action Scoil Mhuire Gan Smál, Carlow
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Special Effects Angus Wicklow Educate Together, The Murrough, Wicklow
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Direction The Dream Central Remedial Clinic School, Clontarf, Dublin
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Costume An Gorta Mór Gaelscoil tSlí Dála, Borris-in-Ossory
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Editing A Trip to the Stars Burnfoot NS, Mallow, Co. Cork
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Documentary Homemade Brown Bread Scoil Naomh Eirc, Tralee, Co, Kerry
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for History Niamh & Oisín in Tír na nÓg Fossa National School, Killarney
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Cinematography Hey Wait for Me Ballinora NS, Waterfall, Cork
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Location Credo Ahiohill NS, Enniskeane, Cork
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Soundtrack We go Eco / Our Wonderful World Leaffoney NS, Kilglass, Sligo
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Camera The Giant’s Causeway St Paul’s CBS, North Brunswick St, Dublin
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Acting A Day Missed SN Bhríde, Faughart, Louth
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Storytelling One Love St. Kevin’s NS, Greystones, Co. Wicklow
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Horror Job Done Gortskehy NS, Hollymount, Mayo
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Adaptation Nightmare in Toy Town Ballyadams National School
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Production Design The All Ireland Puppet Show Scoil Chaitigheirn, Eyeries, Beara, Co. Cork
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for An Scannán is fearr as Gaeilge An Breadán Feasa Scoil Náisiúnta Inis Arcáin, Sherkin Island
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Morals Too Far St. Thomas’s Senior NS, Jobstown, Tallaght
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Environmental No Thanks Scoil Mhaoilíosa, Inishshannon, Co. Cork
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Local Interest The Taking of Moygara Castle St Aiden’s NS, Monasteraden, Co. Sligo
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Art Direction You’re Missing the Point Togher NS, Dunmanway, Co. Cork
Outstanding Achievement in Film Making for Choreography Second Class Rap Scoil Cholmcille CBS, Blarney St, Cork